Welcome to Expat Business Woman
Advertising banner Zone B

Latest Blog Post

Changing visa without exit inside Dubai.

Jul
1
2015
changing-visa-inside-dubai-expatbusinesswoman

Dubai Expat

dubai employment visa

Dubai Entry Visa

dubai immigration

Dubai Visa policy

dubai work permit

employment visa

employment visa dubai

employment visa in dubai

Exit Visa in Dubai

Immigration in dubai

immigration laws dubai

visa for dubai

Visa in Dubai

visa laws in dubai

visa process for dubai

work permit for dubai

work permit in dubai

work permit visa in dubai


Employment Visa

• If the Employment Visa applicant is inside UAE on Visit Visa or his previous visa cancelled and did not exit, the applicant has to change his/her visa status by completing the following procedures.

• At the time of applying new Employment Visa, Dh1020 (plus typing charge) to be paid extra to get issued visa inside the country. This amount can be paid online at typing centre or at the Immigration counter in cash.

• After issuing the Visa Dh510 (Typing Charge extra) to be paid to make status change. This application is available at typing centre. To prepare the application, original Passport, new Visa, current Visit Visa (if any) are required. Status change must be done before expiry of visit visa or grace period (for cancelled visa holders). After status change only the applicant's file will be changed to the new sponsor.

FINE: If the applicant delayed, Dh25 per day fine should be paid at the time of status change at Immigration counter. If the applicant is on Visit Visa, fine amount may be changed.Medical can be done only after status change.

Residence Visa (Family)

• If you are changing to Residence Visa (from visit or previous visa cancelled), Dh650 should be paid extra to get visa issued inside country. You can choose to pay at typing centre or Immigration counter.

• After issuing the Visa Dh510 (Typing Charge extra) to be paid to make status change. This application is available at typing centre. To prepare the application, original Passport, new Visa, current Visit Visa (if any) are required. Status change must be done before expiry of visit visa or grace period (for cancelled visa holders). After status change only the applicant's file will be changed to the new sponsor.

FINE: If the applicant delayed, Dh25 per day fine should be paid at the time of status change at Immigration counter. If the applicant is on Visit Visa, fine amount may be changed.Medical can be done only after status change.

NOTE: • Status Change can be done to Family Residence Visa, Employment Visa andInvestor/Partner Visa.

• Tourist Visa holder cannot change status to Family/Residence Visa, Employment Visa andInvestor/Partner Visa.

• Tourist Visa holder must exit to any neighbor/home country and enter on new visa. Fly Dubai, Air Arabia arrange Dubai-Oman-Dubai service for Visa Change.

• Infants and old aged people can apply for continuous Visit Visa and change status from Visit to Visit without exit the country. There is no online application for this type of status change and fees Dh650 to be paid in cash at Immigration counter. This Multiple Visit will be issued on humanitarian basis only and with special approval from Entry Permit Section Director.

Frequently Asked Questions: Q: What are the documents required for Status Change? A: Original Passport, new Visa, current Visit Visa (if any) are required

Q: Do I need to type application for Visa Position Amendment / Status Change? A: Yes

Q: How much is the fees for status change? A: Dh510 (typing charge extra)

Q: Within how many days should I do status change after my new visa got issued? A: Before expiry of your Visit Visa (if you are on Visit) and before expiry of your cancellation grace period (if your pervious visa cancelled)

Q: Is the Status change possible if I am on Tourist Visa? A: No, Tourist Visa holder must exit to any neighbor/home country and enter on new visa. Fly Dubai, Air Arabia arrange Dubai-Oman-Dubai service for Visa Change.

Q: Can I do medical test before status change? A: No, you should attach status change paper with medical Application.

Our Clients